Privacy and cookie policy

Loopy Lyn's Privacy notice

Loopy Lyn's are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice sets out the ways in which we may process your personal data, your rights in relation to our processing and other matters.

This privacy notice contains important details about the way we will treat your personal information, and your rights in respect of the personal data that we hold about you.

This privacy notice applies in relation to information exchanged via our website, in-store, in correspondence or otherwise. By visiting our website, or by providing us with any information about yourself, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this privacy notice.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 until 24 May 2018 and thereafter the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the “GDPR”), the data controller is Loopy Lyn's. By Data Controller, this means Loopy Lyn's determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us please write to: hello@loopylyns.co.uk

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

This is information that you give us by filling in forms on our websites, by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, and while you are in-store. It includes information you provide when you register to use our sites, open an account, subscribe to our mailing list, search for a product, place an order on our sites, apply for any job via our sites, use our social media platforms, enter a competition, promotion and when you report a problem with our sites, products or services. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

If you provide any information about any other individuals such as friends or family, you warrant to us that you are entitled to provide that information to us and to authorise us to process it on the same basis as we will process the rest of the data that you provide about yourself.

In order to personalise your website experience, we may also gather information about the devices you use to access our sites (desktop and mobile), this may include the following:

  • technical information, including IP (Internet Protocol) address used to connect your device to the Internet, for further information on our use of cookies and tracking please see our Cookie Notice.

COOKIES

Our websites use cookies for a variety of functions, including to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy below.

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE MAY PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

We may use this information:

  • to process, fulfil and provide you with information relating to your orders;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • to notify you about changes to our products and services;

  • to ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • for our own legal and risk management purposes;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our sites about goods or services that may interest you.

Please note that, where you are asked to provide information to us which is of a sort that is necessary to enable us to perform a contract or fulfil a request that you make (e.g. contact, delivery or payment information) – if you do not do so, we may not be able to perform your contract or fulfil your request.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH 

I will never share any personal information with any third parties. Your details you share with me are solely for the purpose of fulfilling your order.

 

KEEPING IN TOUCH WITH YOU

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to our website. When you set your account up, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to Loopy Lyn's or by using the unsubscribe link within the email.

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

 

LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

Data Protection Law requires us to meet at least one “legal ground” for processing personal data, currently set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. The grounds applicable to the personal data to which this notice relates are:

  1. Where the processing is necessary for us to perform a contract that you are party to, or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract, that is the ground on which we are processing that data;

  2. Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, that is the ground on which we are processing that data;

  3. Where processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, that is the ground on which we are processing that data, provided that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of your data do not override those legitimate interests (our legitimate interests comprise the management, marketing and promotion of our business, products and services the supply of our products and services, and the recruitment and management of staff). Under the data protection law, it is considered legitimate business interest for us to use our customer details to contact you by post, share your details with third party advertisers to enable us to provide banner advertising and other advertising tailored to your interests when you visit certain websites;

  4. If you have given your consent to our processing the data, that is the basis on which we are processing that data.

If more than one of the above grounds apply to the processing of data in question, the applicable ground will be the one that is set out first above.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will be stored on my secure computer and by use of cloud and/or hosted technologies. We undertake data security due diligence. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure server. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential, and for all use made of your account with such password. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

LENGTH OF DATA STORAGE

Our policy is to ensure that personal data is only stored for as long as is necessary for the purposes it was provided. This may vary according to the type of information and the specific purpose and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under Purposes for which we may use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;

  • we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or

  • in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS

You have various rights under Data Protection Law. These include:

  • The right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, even if you have given consent;

  • If our processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw any consent you may have given for our processing of your data – if you exercise this right, we will be required to stop such processing if consent is the sole lawful ground on which we are processing that data;

  • The right to ask us for access to the data we hold about you and how we use it;

  • The right to ask us to rectify any data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • The right to ask us to delete your data in certain circumstances;

  • The right to ask us to restrict our processing of your data in certain circumstances;

  • The right to object to our processing of your data in certain circumstances;

The right to data portability to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form in certain circumstances.

You can exercise any of the rights set out above by contacting hello@loopylyns.co.uk. In respect of certain of the rights referred to above, we may need more information from you, e.g. to provide further information in order to confirm your identity.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable data protection supervisory authority if you are concerned that we are not respecting your rights under Data Protection Law. The Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.orgis the authority in the UK which is responsible for overseeing the application of, and enforcing, Data Protection Law.

 

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@loopylyns.co.uk

COOKIE POLICY

This policy is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how Loopy Lyn's uses them and the choices you have in regard to their use.

By continuing to use the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described in this policy.

WHAT ARE COOKIES USED FOR?

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer or other device when you visit certain web pages.

In order for you to purchase items from FatFace online, you need to have some cookies enabled on your computer or device.

If you disable these cookies, you may be able to still browse the site, however you may not be able to make purchases or take advantage of other features.

For more information about cookies you can visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/.

THE COOKIES WE USE
  • Strictly necessary cookies. They are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They, for example, allow you to navigate our website, add items to a shopping bag and make a purchase.

  • Site analytics/performance cookies. They allow us to measure and analyse how users navigate our website and respond to marketing campaigns. It helps us to improve your shopping experience and make changes to our website.

  • Preferences cookies. They allow us to recognise you when you return to our website, so we can personalise the content you see and save you time by remembering your preferences (for example, the currency you chose).

  • Advertising cookies. They record your visit to our website and what you have looked at. We then use this information to make all our communications to you more relevant to what you are interested in, for instance sending you an email if you leave items in your shopping basket. We share this information with advertising partners to limit the number of times you see ads, ensure the content you see is relevant to you and measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.  If you decide to turn off these cookies, you will still see ads but they will not be tailored to you and the number of ads you see will not be capped.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or advertising cookies.

BLOCKING COOKIES

You can usually (depending on the browser you are using) block cookies by consulting the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies), this may prevent our website from functioning properly or at all. You are taken to have agreed to any cookies that you have not blocked.

To change your cookie settings, if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used or if you want to reject cookies that you have previously agreed to, you can amend the settings as described above.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire (which means they will either be removed or cease operating) after a maximum expiry period.

If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, please contact hello@loopylyns.co.uk

Serving Sherborne, Dorchester, Yeovil and Surrounding Areas
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
hello@loopylyns.co.uk |  07511 884258